Search Results for "brain injury"
[…] In truth, people are inattentive.  They are intent on getting where they are going and do not look out for bicyclists, pedestrians, and other vehicles passing by.  Motorists swing the door open into the driving lane, hit cyclists head-on, knock them into adjacent lanes, and worse.

In fact, doorings are the most common and serious injury accident for cyclists worldwide.  Dooring accidents have forced governments to write laws about the proper way to exit a vehicle adjacent to moving traffic.

In fact, Washington State has a very clear law that spells this out.  It is as follows:

RCW 46.61.620 – “No person shall open the door of a motor vehicle on the side adjacent to moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so, and can be done without interfering with the movement of other traffic…”

The “Door Zone”

The “door zone” is the space where the door swings out when fully opened.  The width varies depending on the size of the vehicle.  It’s approximately 3 to 5 feet wide.  Bicyclists are 1.5 feet wide.