Should Lane Splitting Be Legal in Washington?
[…] Additionally, many motorcycle engines simply cannot handle the constant stopping-and-going you often see during heavily congested traffic. The argument goes that allowing a motorcycle to flow more freely via lane splitting makes the engine less likely to break down while still on the road.

Lane Splitting and the Law in Washington State

Despite the benefits suggested by lane-splitting advocates, the practice is currently only legal in a single state, California. The majority of states, including Washington, expressly forbid lane splitting. (A few permit lane filtering.) RCW 46.61.608 states, “No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.”

In 2016, the Washington State Senate considered SB 5254. This bill would have created a three-year pilot program to allow lane-splitting under conditions similar to California’s.